POPI, GDPR and Cookie Policy

 

PoPI Compliance

GSourcers is committed to the voluntary disclosure approach to Privacy. The Protection of Personal Information Act (PoPI), in the republic of South Africa, was signed into law on 27 November 2013. The effective date has not been published yet, following which GSourcers will have one year to demonstrate compliance. PoPI allows us to use the conditions of privacy to augment our continued obligation to confidentiality.

Given that GSourcers collects secondary and primary research data, which form part of personal information, given that GSourcers also virtually operates across various geographic locations and jurisdictions, GSourcers has adopted international privacy practices in addition to the PoPI compliance.

The collation of the PoPI conditions, coupled with international privacy best practices results in the adoption of core privacy principles which aims to address every stage of the information life cycle, for as far as it pertains to personal information. The implementation of the privacy principles will result in targeted change management efforts around how GSourcers collects, uses, stores and ultimately disposes of personal information. In addition, the implementation of the privacy principles will result in increased confidence amongst key stakeholders such as our clients, employees, business partners, shareholders and regulators, around how we use our personal information. It will further contribute towards increased international investor confidence.

GSourcers is currently on par with international developments and will strive to align with the prescribed best practices. Management’s approach to the privacy implementation is to be pro-active in implementing the core requirements in order to ensure an environment where full compliance is continuously enhanced and sustained over time.


Cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy below.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains: gsourcers.com

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.

The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

CookieDescription
No records found

How can I control the cookie preferences?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the "Privacy & Cookie Policy" tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.


GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a comprehensive European data protection law that provides greater data rights for individuals and increases compliance responsibilities for organizations. At its core, the GDPR grants EU residents greater control over their personal data and gives national regulators new powers to impose significant fines on organizations that breach this law.

GSourcers is taking a global approach to the GDPR to help ensure all members benefit from increased control and clarity, which is in line with our commitment to putting our members first and working every day to maintain the trust they put in us. You can learn more in our Help Center.

You have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • Access your personal data
  • Correct errors in your personal data
  • Erase your personal data
  • Object to the processing of your personal data
  • Export your personal data

More information on how to exercise these rights is here: Privacy FAQs.

In addition to the information on our Help Center, please know:

How to contact GSourcers’ Data Protection Officer

GSourcers has a GDPR-compliant process for transferring data from Europe

  • GSourcers uses Standard Contractual Clauses (also known as EU Model Clauses) for the transfer of personal data out of the EU.
en_USEnglish
fr_CAFrançais du Canada en_USEnglish